Tennessee Statutes
§ 47-9-507 — Effect of certain events of effectiveness of financing statement
Tennessee § 47-9-507
Title47
Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-9-507 (2026).
(a)Disposition. A filed financing statement remains effective with respect to collateral that is sold, exchanged, leased, licensed, or otherwise disposed of and in which a security interest or agricultural lien continues, even if the secured party knows of or consents to the disposition.
(b)Information becoming seriously misleading. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) and § 47-9-508 , a financing statement is not rendered ineffective if, after the financing statement is filed, the information provided in the financing statement becomes seriously misleading under § 47-9-506 .
(c)Change in debtor's name. If the name that a filed financing statement provides for a debtor becomes insufficient as the name of the debtor under § 47-9-503(a) so that the financing statement becomes se