Tennessee Statutes
§ 47-9-333 — Priority of certain liens arising by operation of law
Tennessee § 47-9-333
Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-9-333 (2026).
(a)"Possessory lien". In this section, "possessory lien" means an interest, other than a security interest or an agricultural lien:
(1)which secures payment or performance of an obligation for services or materials furnished with respect to goods by a person in the ordinary course of the person's business;
(2)which is created by statute or rule of law in favor of the person; and (3) whose effectiveness depends on the person's possession of the goods.
(b)Priority of possessory lien. A possessory lien on goods has priority over a security interest in the goods unless the lien is created by a statute that expressly provides otherwise.