Tennessee Statutes
§ 47-9-320 — Buyer of goods
Tennessee § 47-9-320
Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-9-320 (2026).
(a)Buyer in ordinary course of business. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (e), a buyer in ordinary course of business, other than a person buying farm products from a person engaged in farming operations, takes free of a security interest created by the buyer's seller, even if the security interest is perfected and the buyer knows of its existence. A buyer in ordinary course of business buying farm products from a person engaged in farming operations would take free of a security interest created by the buyer's seller as provided in Section 1324 of the federal Food Security Act of 1985, 7 U.S.C. § 1631 .
(b)Buyer of consumer goods. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (e), a buyer of goods from a person who used or bought the goods for use primarily for personal, family,