Tennessee Statutes
§ 47-9-315 — Secured party's rights on disposition of collateral and in proceeds
Tennessee § 47-9-315
Title47
Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-9-315 (2026).
(a)Disposition of collateral: continuation of security interest or agricultural lien; proceeds. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter and in § 47-2-403(2) :
(1)a security interest or agricultural lien continues in collateral notwithstanding sale, lease, license, exchange, or other disposition thereof unless the secured party authorized the disposition free of the security interest or agricultural lien; and (2) a security interest attaches to any identifiable proceeds of collateral.
(b)When commingled proceeds identifiable. Proceeds that are commingled with other property are identifiable proceeds:
(1)if the proceeds are goods, to the extent provided by § 47-9-336 ; and (2) if the proceeds are not goods, to the extent that the secured party identifies the proceeds by a method of