Tennessee Statutes
§ 47-31-103 — Requirements of tobacco product manufacturers
Tennessee·Title 47
(a)Any tobacco product manufacturer selling cigarettes to consumers within the state of Tennessee, whether directly or through a distributor, retailer or similar intermediary or intermediaries, after May 26, 1999, shall do one of the following:
(1)Become a participating manufacturer, as defined in § II(jj) of the master settlement agreement, and generally perform its financial obligations under the master settlement agreement; or (2) (A) Place into a qualified escrow fund by April 15 of the year following the year in question the following amounts, as such amounts are adjusted for inflation:
(i)1999: $0.0094241 per unit sold after May 26, 1999;
(ii)2000: $0.0104712 per unit sold;
(iii)For each of 2001 and 2002: $0.0136125 per unit sold;
(iv)For each of 2003 through 2006: $0.0167539 p