Tennessee Statutes
§ 47-3-504 — Excused presentment and notice of dishonor
Tennessee·Title 47
(a)Presentment for payment or acceptance of an instrument is excused if:
(i)the person entitled to present the instrument cannot with reasonable diligence make presentment;
(ii)the maker or acceptor has repudiated an obligation to pay the instrument or is dead or in insolvency proceedings;
(iii)by the terms of the instrument presentment is not necessary to enforce the obligation of endorsers or the drawer;
(iv)the drawer or endorser whose obligation is being enforced has waived presentment or otherwise has no reason to expect or right to require that the instrument be paid or accepted; or (v) the drawer instructed the drawee not to pay or accept the draft or the drawee was not obligated to the drawer to pay the draft.
(b)Notice of dishonor is excused if (i) by the terms of the instru