Tennessee Statutes
§ 47-3-306 — Claims to an instrument
Tennessee § 47-3-306
Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-3-306 (2026).
A person taking an instrument, other than a person having rights of a holder in due course, is subject to a claim of a property or possessory right in the instrument or its proceeds, including a claim to rescind a negotiation and to recover the instrument or its proceeds. A person having rights of a holder in due course takes free of the claim to the instrument.