Tennessee Statutes
§ 47-2a-213 — Implied warranty of fitness for particular purpose
Tennessee § 47-2a-213
Title47
Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-2a-213 (2026).
Except in a finance lease, if the lessor at the time the lease contract is made has reason to know of any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the lessee is relying on the lessor's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is in the lease contract an implied warranty that the goods will be fit for that purpose. With respect to the leasing of cattle, hogs, sheep and horses, there shall be no implied warranty that the cattle, hogs, sheep and horses are free from disease.