Tennessee Statutes
§ 47-28-104 — Prerequisites for priority status
Tennessee § 47-28-104
Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-28-104 (2026).
(a)All open-end mortgages, in order to have the priority provided in § 47-28-103 , must contain the following:
(1)A statement or other notice conspicuously identifying the mortgage as an open-end mortgage;
(2)A provision fixing a stated term for the duration of the open-end credit agreement, which term and any extension thereof made pursuant to the provisions of the mortgage shall not exceed a total of thirty (30) years from the date of the original execution thereof;
(3)A provision fixing a maximum limit on the total amount of principal indebtedness to be secured by the mortgage at any time, i.e., the credit limit, which limit shall include precomputed interest and other precomputed charges validly included in such principal amount, but shall not include other interest, loan charges,