Tennessee Statutes
§ 47-25-1302 — Retail agreement modifications for good cause
Tennessee § 47-25-1302
Title47
Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-25-1302 (2026).
(a)No supplier, directly or through an officer, agent or employee, may terminate, cancel, fail to renew or substantially change the competitive circumstances of a retail agreement without good cause. "Good cause" means failure by a retailer to comply with requirements imposed upon the retailer by the retail agreement if such requirements are not different from those imposed on other retailers similarly situated in this state. In addition, good cause exists whenever:
(1)There has been a closeout on the sale of a substantial part of the retailer's assets related to the equipment business, or there has been a commencement of a dissolution or liquidation of the retailer;
(2)The retailer has changed its principal place of business or added additional locations without prior approval of the s