Tennessee Statutes
§ 47-2-705 — Seller's stoppage of delivery in transit or otherwise
Tennessee·Title 47
(1)The seller may stop delivery of goods in the possession of a carrier or other bailee when he discovers the buyer to be insolvent (§ 47-2-702 ) and may stop delivery of carload, truckload, planeload or larger shipments of express or freight when the buyer repudiates or fails to make a payment due before delivery or if for any other reason the seller has a right to withhold or reclaim the goods.
(2)As against such buyer the seller may stop delivery until:
(a)receipt of the goods by the buyer; or (b) acknowledgment to the buyer by any bailee of the goods except a carrier that the bailee holds the goods for the buyer; or (c) such acknowledgment to the buyer by a carrier by reshipment or as a warehouse; or (d) negotiation to the buyer of any negotiable document of title covering the goods