Tennessee Statutes
§ 47-2-509 — Risk of loss in the absence of breach
Tennessee·Title 47
(1)Where the contract requires or authorizes the seller to ship the goods by carrier:
(A)If it does not require him to deliver them at a particular destination, the risk of loss passes to the buyer when the goods are duly delivered to the carrier even though the shipment is under reservation (§ 47-2-505 ); but (B) If it does require him to deliver them at a particular destination and the goods are there duly tendered while in the possession of the carrier, the risk of loss passes to the buyer when the goods are there duly so tendered as to enable the buyer to take delivery.
(2)Where the goods are held by a bailee to be delivered without being moved, the risk of loss passes to the buyer:
(A)On his receipt of possession or control of a negotiable document of title covering the goods; or