Tennessee Statutes
§ 47-18-5402 — Marketing of foreclosure-related rescue services - Agreements and cancellation rights
Tennessee § 47-18-5402
Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-5402 (2026).
(a)In the course of offering or providing foreclosure-related rescue services, no foreclosure-rescue consultant shall:
(1)Engage in any unfair, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices during the course of advertising, marketing, offering, selling or contracting for foreclosure-related services;
(2)Engage in or initiate foreclosure-related rescue services without first executing a written agreement with the homeowner for foreclosure-related rescue services;
(3)Solicit, charge, receive or attempt to collect or secure payment, directly or indirectly, for foreclosure-related rescue services before completing or performing all services contained in the agreement for foreclosure-related rescue services;
(4)Induce or attempt to induce any consumer to enter into a contract or agreement tha