Tennessee Statutes
§ 47-18-505 — Contracts - Duration
Tennessee § 47-18-505
Title47
Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-505 (2026).
No contract shall be valid for a term longer than eighteen (18) months from the date upon which the contract is signed. However, a club may allow a member to convert such member's contract into a contract for a period longer than eighteen (18) months after the member has been a member of the club for a period of at least six (6) months. The duration of the contract shall be clearly and conspicuously disclosed in the contract in boldface type of a minimum size of fourteen (14) points. No contract shall contain an automatic renewal clause; provided, that such an agreement may provide for the buyer to exercise a renewal.