Tennessee Statutes
§ 47-18-301 — Part definitions
Tennessee·Title 47
As used in this part, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)"Buyer" means a purchaser under a health club agreement;
(2)[Deleted by 2016 amendment.]
(3)[Deleted by 2015 amendment.]
(4)(A) "Health club" means any enterprise, however styled, which offers on a regular, full-time basis, and pursuant to a health club agreement, services or facilities for the development or preservation of physical fitness through exercise, weight control or athletics;
(B)"Health club" does not include the following:
(i)Any organization primarily operated for the purpose of teaching a particular form of martial arts such as judo or karate;
(ii)Weight loss or control services which do not provide physical exercise services, facilities, or equipment;
(iii)Any nonprofit health club that is exempt from t