Tennessee Statutes
§ 47-18-2110 — Protecting social security numbers from disclosure
Tennessee § 47-18-2110
Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-2110 (2026).
(a)On and after January 1, 2008, any person, nonprofit or for profit business entity in this state, including, but not limited to, any sole proprietorship, partnership, limited liability company, or corporation, engaged in any business, including, but not limited to, health care, that has obtained a federal social security number for a legitimate business or governmental purpose shall make reasonable efforts to protect that social security number from disclosure to the public. Social security numbers shall not:
(1)Be posted or displayed in public;
(2)Be required to be transmitted over the Internet, unless the Internet connection used is secure or the social security number is encrypted;
(3)Be required to log onto or access an Internet web site, unless used in combination with a passwor