Tennessee Statutes
§ 47-18-2106 — Violation of Tennessee Consumer Protection Act
Tennessee § 47-18-2106
Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-2106 (2026).
(a)A violation of this part constitutes a violation of the Tennessee Consumer Protection Act.
(b)For the purpose of application of the Tennessee Consumer Protection Act, any violation of this part shall be construed to constitute an unfair or deceptive act or practice affecting trade or commerce and subject to the penalties and remedies as provided in that act, in addition to the penalties and remedies set forth in this part.
(c)If the attorney general has reason to believe that a person has violated this part, then the attorney general may institute a proceeding under this chapter.