Tennessee Statutes
§ 47-18-2104 — Private rights of action
Tennessee § 47-18-2104
Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-2104 (2026).
(a)Any party commencing a private action pursuant to this part must provide a copy of the complaint and all other initial pleadings to the attorney general and upon entry of any judgment, order or decree of the action, shall mail a copy of such judgment, order or decree to the attorney general within five (5) days of entry of the judgment, order or decree.
(b)A copy of any notice of appeal shall be served by the appellant upon the attorney general, who in the public interest may intervene.
(c)A private action to enforce any liability created under this part may be brought within two (2) years from the date the liability arises, except that where a defendant has concealed the liability to that person, under this part, the action may be brought within two (2) years after discovery by the