Tennessee Statutes
§ 47-14-118 — Usury or excessive charges - Statute of limitations
Tennessee § 47-14-118
Title47
Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-14-118 (2026).
(a)No action shall be brought on any claim for usury after three (3) years from the date of last payment of the same or foreclosure or court action, whichever ensues first.
(b)No action shall be brought on any claim for excessive loan charges, commitment fees, or brokerage commissions after three (3) years from the date of payment of the charges, fees or commissions.