Tennessee Statutes
§ 47-10-202 — Cryptographic signature - Electronic records and forms
Tennessee § 47-10-202
Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-10-202 (2026).
(a)A cryptographic signature that is generated and stored through distributed ledger technology is considered to be in an electronic form and to be an electronic signature.
(b)A record or contract that is secured through distributed ledger technology is considered to be in an electronic form and to be an electronic record.
(c)Smart contracts may exist in commerce. No contract relating to a transaction shall be denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely because that contract is executed through a smart contract.
(d)Notwithstanding any other law, a person that, in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, uses distributed ledger technology to secure information that the person owns or has the right to use retains the same rights of ownership or use with respect to that in