Tennessee Statutes
§ 44-17-303 — Methods allowed
Tennessee § 44-17-303
Tenn. Code Ann. § 44-17-303 (2026).
(a)Sodium pentobarbital and such other agents as may be specifically approved by the rules of the board of veterinary medicine shall be the only methods used for euthanasia of non-livestock animals by public and private agencies, animal shelters and other facilities operated for the collection, care or euthanasia of stray, neglected, abandoned or unwanted non-livestock animals. A lethal solution shall be used in the following order of preference:
(1)Intravenous injection by hypodermic needle;
(2)Intraperitoneal injection by hypodermic needle;
(3)Intracardial injection by hypodermic needle, but only if performed on heavily sedated, anesthetized or comatose animals; or (4) Solution or powder added to food.
(b)A non-livestock animal may be tranquilized with an approved and humane substan