Tennessee Statutes
§ 41-4-144 — Jailer qualifications
Tennessee § 41-4-144
Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-4-144 (2026).
(a)After July 1, 2006, any person employed as a jail administrator, jailer, corrections officer or guard in a county jail or workhouse shall:
(1)Be at least eighteen (18) years of age;
(2)Be a citizen of the United States;
(3)Be a high school graduate or possess its equivalency, which shall include a general educational development (GED®) certificate;
(4)Not have been convicted of, or pleaded guilty to, or entered a plea of nolo contendere to any felony charge or to any violation of any federal or state laws or municipal ordinances relating to force, violence, theft, dishonesty, gambling, liquor, controlled substances or controlled substance analogues;
(5)Not have been released or discharged under any other than honorable discharge from any of the armed forces of the United States; (