Tennessee Statutes
§ 41-4-116 — Jail inspectors
Tennessee § 41-4-116
Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-4-116 (2026).
(a)The county legislative body may, at its January term each year, appoint three (3) householders or freeholders, residents of the county, of lawful age, to act as jail inspectors for the ensuing year, or the court may appoint inspectors at any other time to act for a shorter period.
(b)The county mayor shall be an ex officio inspector of the jail in each county.
(c)It is the duty of the inspectors appointed to:
(1)Visit and examine the county jail at least once each month;
(2)Make rules and regulations for the preservation of the health and decorum of the prisoners;
(3)Decide all disputes between the jailer and the prisoners;
(4)Provide for the restraint, by ironing or segregation of prisoners who offer violence to fellow prisoners or to the jailer or the jailer's assistants, or fo