Tennessee Statutes
§ 41-4-105 — Federal prisoners
Tennessee·Title 41
The jailer is liable for failing to receive and safely keep all persons delivered under the authority of the United States, to the like pains and penalties as for similar failures in the case of persons committed under authority of the state; however, the marshal or person delivering a prisoner under authority of the United States is liable to the jailer for fees and the subsistence of the prisoner while so confined, which shall be the same as provided by law for prisoners committed under authority of the state. The jailer will also collect from the marshal fifty cents (50¢) a month for each prisoner, under the resolution of the first congress, and pay the same to the county trustee forthwith, to be accounted for by the trustee as other county funds.