Tennessee Statutes
§ 41-22-414 — Offsetting costs of incarceration by generating revenue - Sales of surplus equipment and materials
Tennessee § 41-22-414
Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-22-414 (2026).
(a)(1) It is the intent of the general assembly, as stated in § 41-22-403(2)(B) , that TRICOR has as part of its mission to offset the costs of incarceration by generating revenue through the sale of products in lieu of state appropriated funds.
(2)It is further the intent of the general assembly, as set out in § 41-22-406(a)(1)(A) , that the TRICOR board be as free as possible to operate its facilities and to pursue its mission with the principles of free enterprise and that it be given the powers necessary to effectively carry out its mission.
(b)Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the TRICOR board, within the principles of free enterprise, and for the purpose of carrying out its legislative intent as stated in subsection (a), is specifically authorized to sell, as surplus proper