Tennessee Statutes
§ 41-21-812 — Filing of subsequent lawsuits not permitted until expenses paid - Injunctive relief
Tennessee § 41-21-812
Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-812 (2026).
(a)Except as provided by subsection (b), on notice of assessment of any fees, taxes, costs and expenses under this part, a clerk of a court may not accept for filing another claim by the same inmate until prior fees, taxes, costs and other expenses are paid in full.
(b)A court may allow an inmate who has not paid any costs or expenses assessed against the inmate to file a claim for injunctive relief seeking to enjoin an act or failure to act that creates a substantial threat of irreparable injury or serious physical harm to the inmate.