Tennessee Statutes
§ 41-21-807 — Accounting of inmate funds required as part of civil action - Payment of fees - Frivolous or malicious claims
Tennessee § 41-21-807
Title41
Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-807 (2026).
(a)An inmate seeking to bring a civil action or appeal a judgment in a civil action or proceeding without prepayment of fees or security for the fees, in addition to filing the affidavit required by § 41-21-805 , shall submit a certified copy of the trust fund account statement, or the institutional equivalent, for the inmate for the six-month period immediately preceding the filing of the complaint or notice of appeal, obtained from the appropriate official of each facility at which the inmate is or was confined.
(b)(1) If an inmate brings a civil action or files an appeal in forma pauperis, the inmate shall be required to pay the full amount of the filing fee. The court shall assess and, when funds exist, collect, as a partial payment of any court fees required by law, an initial parti