Tennessee Statutes
§ 41-21-804 — Dismissal of claim - Grounds - Factors for determination - Poverty hearings
Tennessee § 41-21-804
Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-804 (2026).
(a)A court may dismiss a claim filed by an inmate, either before or after service of process on the defendant, if the court finds that:
(1)The allegation of poverty in the inmate's affidavit is false; or (2) The claim is frivolous or malicious.
(b)In determining whether a claim is frivolous or malicious under subsection (a), the court may consider whether or not:
(1)The claim has a chance of success;
(2)The claim has a basis in law and in fact; and (3) The claim is substantially similar to a previous claim filed by the inmate in that the present claim arises from the same operative facts.
(c)The court may hold a hearing to determine whether the allegation of poverty filed with the claim is false or whether the claim is frivolous or malicious. This hearing may be held before or after