Tennessee Statutes
§ 41-21-402 — Solitary confinement - Solitary confinement of pregnant inmates and inmates who have given birth within the past eight weeks
Tennessee § 41-21-402
Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-402 (2026).
(a)Any inmate who neglects or refuses to perform the labor assigned, willfully injures any of the materials, implements or tools, engages in conversation with any other inmate or in any other manner violates any of the regulations of the penitentiary, may be punished by solitary confinement for a period not exceeding thirty (30) days for each offense, at the discretion of the warden or the person acting in the warden's place.
(b)Every inmate punished by solitary confinement shall be shut up in a cell and fed with bread and water only during solitary confinement, unless the physician certifies to the warden that the health of the inmate requires other diet.
(c)Solitary confinement is prohibited for pregnant inmates and inmates who have given birth within the past eight (8) weeks regardle