Tennessee Statutes
§ 41-21-227 — Grant of furloughs to inmates
Tennessee·Title 41
(a)The department of correction is authorized and empowered to grant furloughs to the inmates in the adult correction institutions administered and operated by the department.
(b)Furloughs shall be granted under the rules and regulations prescribed and promulgated by the commissioner of correction or the commissioner's designated representative.
(c)All furloughs shall be made on an individual basis under reasonable conditions to inmates:
(1)In the event of serious illness or death of a member of the inmate's immediate family;
(2)Who have been recommended for parole by the parole board;
(3)Who have ninety (90) days remaining before release on mandatory parole; or (4) Who have ninety (90) days remaining before release without parole.
(d)(1) Furloughs will be for a maximum of three (3)