Tennessee Statutes
§ 41-21-205 — Censorship of mail
Tennessee § 41-21-205
Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-205 (2026).
The commissioner of correction, or the commissioner's designated representative, has the duty and is so empowered to establish rules, regulations and procedures regarding the opening, inspecting and reading of mailable items and letters sent to or from any inmate. The regulations shall be established so as to best promote the health, safety and welfare of all inmates.