Tennessee Statutes
§ 41-2-150 — Work programs - Participation required - Exceptions
Tennessee·Title 41
(a)Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, except as provided in subsection (b), any person sentenced to the county workhouse or jail, either for a felony or misdemeanor conviction, in counties with programs whereby prisoners work either for pay or sentence reduction, or both, shall be required to participate in work programs during the period of the person's incarceration. Any prisoner who refuses to participate in those programs when work is available shall have any sentence reduction credits received pursuant to § 41-2-123 or § 41-2-146 reduced by two (2) days of credit for each one (1) day of refusal to work. Any prisoner who refuses to participate in the work programs who has not received any sentence reduction credits pursuant to § 41-2-123 or § 41-2-146 may be denied good ti