Tennessee Statutes
§ 41-2-148 — Inmate labor for private purposes - Travel restrictions
Tennessee § 41-2-148
Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-2-148 (2026).
(a)No sheriff, jailer or other person responsible for the care and custody of inmates housed in a county or municipal jail or workhouse may employ, require or otherwise use any inmate housed in the jail or workhouse to perform labor that will or may result directly or indirectly in the sheriff's, jailer's or other person's personal gain, profit or benefit or in gain, profit or benefit to a business partially or wholly owned by the sheriff, jailer or other person. This subsection (a) shall apply regardless of whether the inmate is or is not compensated for the labor.
(b)(1) No sheriff, jailer or other person responsible for the care and custody of inmates housed in a county or municipal jail or workhouse may permit any inmate housed in the jail or workhouse to perform any labor for the ga