Tennessee Statutes
§ 41-2-111 — Sentence to hard labor - Good time credit - Disciplinary review board
Tennessee § 41-2-111
Title41
Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-2-111 (2026).
(a)In all cases where a person is by law liable to be imprisoned in the county jail for punishment or for failure to pay a fine, that person shall be sentenced to be confined, and shall be confined, at hard labor in the county workhouse until the expiration of the sentence of imprisonment or, subject to the limitations imposed by § 40-24-104 , until the fine has been worked out, paid or secured to be paid.
(b)Each such prisoner who has been sentenced to the county jail or workhouse for any period of time less than one (1) year on either a misdemeanor or a felony, and who behaves uprightly, shall have deducted from the sentence imposed by the court time equal to one quarter (1/4) of the sentence. In calculating the amount of good time credit earned, the one-quarter reduction shall apply t