Tennessee Statutes
§ 41-1-412 — Development of offender reentry programs
Tennessee § 41-1-412
Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-1-412 (2026).
(a)The trial courts and the department of correction shall coordinate efforts to prepare offenders for reentry into society. To that end, it is the intent of the general assembly that validated risks/needs assessment instruments shall be used to develop offender reentry plans.
(b)In preparing presentence reports in accordance with § 40-35-207 , the department of correction shall include information identifying the defendant's risks and needs as determined through the use of a validated assessment instrument, along with recommended treatment programs to address the risks and needs and enhance the defendant's opportunity for successful reentry into the community.
(c)The department of correction shall develop an individual treatment/supervision plan for each offender in its custody or unde