Tennessee Statutes
§ 41-1-408 — Medical care - Prohibited treatments and procedures - Permissible treatments - Exclusions and grandfathering
Tennessee § 41-1-408
Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-1-408 (2026).
(a)The department of correction shall provide adequate medical care, including twenty-four-hour emergency care, at all prison facilities. The department may contract with the county health department or other appropriate entities to secure trained medical personnel.
(b)(1) As used in this subsection (b):
(A)"Hormone replacement therapy" means a medical approach that involves administering sex hormones and other hormonal medications with the primary goal of altering a person's physical appearance and sexual characteristics existing at the person's birth;
(B)"Psychotropic medication" means medication used for antipsychotic, antidepressant, antimanic, antianxiety, behavioral modification, or behavioral management purposes, as listed in the Physician's Desk Reference (PDR), or where there