Tennessee Statutes
§ 41-1-403 — Classification system
Tennessee § 41-1-403
Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-1-403 (2026).
A sound classification system is necessary for an efficient and manageable correctional system. Because of its importance, the general assembly declares the following policy:
(1)The classification system shall provide a meaningful case evaluation of each inmate prior to permanent placement and a continuing review and reclassification process throughout the inmate's period of incarceration;
(2)The commissioner of correction has the discretion to determine the institutional location of inmates within the various security classifications; and (3) All information compiled by the department pertaining to an inmate shall be readily available to the entity having authority for the inmate's release.