Tennessee Statutes
§ 4-5-317 — Reconsideration
Tennessee § 4-5-317
Title4
Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-317 (2026).
(a)A party, within fifteen (15) days after entry of an initial or final order, may file a petition for reconsideration, stating the specific grounds upon which relief is requested. A petition for reconsideration of a final order that has become a final order by operation of law when no party timely filed a petition for reconsideration of an initial order or when the petition for reconsideration of an initial order was denied is not permitted. The filing of a petition for reconsideration is not a prerequisite for seeking administrative or judicial review.
(b)The petition shall be disposed of by the same person or persons who rendered the initial or final order, if available.
(c)The person or persons who rendered the initial or final order that is the subject of the petition, shall, withi