Tennessee Statutes
§ 36-6-222 — Declining jurisdiction - Inconvenient forum
Tennessee § 36-6-222
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-222 (2026).
(a)A court of this state which has jurisdiction under this part to make a child-custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum. The issue of inconvenient forum may be raised upon motion of a party, the court's own motion, or request of another court.
(b)Before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, a court of this state shall consider whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction. For this purpose, the court shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant factors, including:
(1)The length of time the child has resided outside this state;
(2)The distanc