Tennessee Statutes
§ 36-6-208 — Foreign countries - Human rights
Tennessee § 36-6-208
Title36
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-208 (2026).
(a)A court of this state shall treat a foreign country as if it were a state of the United States for the purpose of applying this part.
(b)Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), a child-custody determination made in a foreign country under factual circumstances in substantial conformity with the jurisdictional standards of this part must be recognized and enforced under this part.
(c)A court of this state need not apply this part if the child custody law of a foreign country violates fundamental principles of human rights.