Tennessee Statutes
§ 36-4-106 — Complaint for divorce or legal separation - Temporary injunctions
Tennessee § 36-4-106
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-106 (2026).
(a)(1) The complaint for divorce shall set forth the grounds for the divorce in substantially the language of § 36-4-101 or § 36-4-102 , and pray only for a divorce from the defendant, or for a divorce and such other and further relief to which the complainant may think to be entitled. In cases wherein an answer is filed, the court shall, on motion of the defendant, require the complainant to file a bill of particulars, setting forth the facts relied on as grounds for the divorce, with reasonable certainty as to time and place.
(2)The complaint for legal separation shall set forth the grounds for legal separation in substantially the language of § 36-4-101 , and pray for such further relief to which the complainant is entitled. In all cases where an answer is filed, the court shall, on m