Tennessee Statutes
§ 36-1-124 — Contested terminations of parental rights and adoptions - Appeals - Expedited schedule
Tennessee § 36-1-124
Title36
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-124 (2026).
(a)In all cases where the termination of parental rights or adoption of a child is contested by any person or agency, the trial court shall, consistent with due process, expedite the contested termination or adoption proceeding by setting a scheduling conference within thirty (30) days of the filing of a response or answer to a petition for termination of parental rights or adoption and entering such scheduling orders as are necessary to ensure that the case is not delayed. The court shall give the case priority in setting a final hearing of the proceeding and shall be heard at the earliest possible date over all other civil litigation other than child protective services cases arising under title 37, chapter 1, parts 1, 4, and 6.
(b)In all cases that are appealed from the decision of a