Tennessee Statutes
§ 35-15-1005 — Limitation of action for breach of trust against trustee, former trustee, trust advisor, or trust protector
Tennessee § 35-15-1005
Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-15-1005 (2026).
(a)A beneficiary, trustee, trust advisor, or trust protector shall not commence a proceeding against a trustee, former trustee, trust advisor, or trust protector for breach of trust more than one (1) year after the earlier of:
(1)The date the beneficiary, trustee, trust advisor, or trust protector or a representative of the beneficiary, trustee, trust advisor, or trust protector was sent information that adequately disclosed facts indicating the existence of a potential claim for breach of trust; or (2) The date the beneficiary, trustee, trust advisor, or trust protector or a representative of the beneficiary, trustee, trust advisor, or trust protector possessed actual knowledge of facts indicating the existence of a potential claim for breach of trust.
(b)For purposes of this section,