Tennessee Statutes
§ 34-3-106 — Rights of respondent
Tennessee·Title 34
The respondent has the right to:
(1)On demand by respondent or the guardian ad litem, a hearing on the issue of disability;
(2)Present evidence, including testimony or other evidence from a physician, psychologist or senior psychological examiner of the respondent's choosing, and confront, as a cross-examiner, witnesses;
(3)Appeal the final decision on the petition with the assistance of an attorney ad litem or adversary counsel;
(4)Attend any hearing;
(5)Have an attorney ad litem appointed to advocate the interests of the respondent; and (6) Request a protective order placing under seal the respondent's financial information and any health information not otherwise protected by § 34-3-105(f) .