Tennessee Statutes
§ 34-3-103 — Priority of persons to be considered for appointment
Tennessee § 34-3-103
Title34
Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-3-103 (2026).
Subject to the court's determination of what is in the best interests of the person with a disability, the court shall consider the following persons in the order listed for appointment of the conservator:
(1)The person or persons designated in a writing signed by the alleged person with a disability;
(2)The spouse of the person with a disability;
(3)Any child of the person with a disability;
(4)Closest relative or relatives of the person with a disability;
(5)A district public guardian as described by § 34-7-104 ; and (6) Other person or persons.