Tennessee Statutes
§ 34-1-127 — Least restrictive alternative to be imposed
Tennessee § 34-1-127
Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-1-127 (2026).
The court has an affirmative duty to ascertain and impose the least restrictive alternatives upon the person with a disability that are consistent with adequate protection of the person with a disability and the property of the person with a disability.