Tennessee Statutes
§ 33-7-301 — Evaluation of accused believed incompetent to stand trial - Judicial hospitalization proceedings - Recovery report
Tennessee § 33-7-301
Tenn. Code Ann. § 33-7-301 (2026).
(a)(1) When a defendant charged with a criminal offense is believed to be incompetent to stand trial, or there is a question about the defendant's mental capacity at the time of the commission of the crime, the criminal, circuit, or general sessions court judge may, upon the judge's own motion or upon petition by the district attorney general or by the attorney for the defendant and after hearing, order the defendant to be evaluated on an outpatient basis. The evaluation shall be done by the community mental health center or licensed private practitioner designated by the commissioner to serve the court or, if the evaluation cannot be made by the center or the private practitioner, on an outpatient basis by the state hospital or the state-supported hospital designated by the commissioner