Tennessee Statutes
§ 33-6-401 — Emergency detention
Tennessee § 33-6-401
Tenn. Code Ann. § 33-6-401 (2026).
IF AND ONLY IF:
(1)A person has a mental illness or serious emotional disturbance, AND (2) The person poses an imminent substantial likelihood of serious harm under § 33-6-501 because of the mental illness or serious emotional disturbance, THEN (3) The person may be detained under § 33-6-402 to obtain examination for certification of need for care and treatment.