Tennessee Statutes
§ 33-4-108 — Certificate of need - Basis - Contents - Violation
Tennessee § 33-4-108
Title33
Tenn. Code Ann. § 33-4-108 (2026).
(a)A certificate of need for commitment for care and treatment of a person with mental illness or serious emotional disturbance is not valid for any purpose unless it is based on personal observation and examination of the person made by the professional not more than three (3) days prior to the making of the certificate. The certificate shall state the facts and reasoning on which the opinions and conclusions are based.
(b)The execution of a certificate concerning the mental condition of a person by a professional who has not personally observed and examined the person is a Class E felony.