Tennessee Statutes
§ 33-3-505 — Use of audio visual technology in judicial proceeding
Tennessee § 33-3-505
Title33
Tenn. Code Ann. § 33-3-505 (2026).
(a)(1) Any judicial proceeding under this title may be conducted by the use of audio visual technology as set out in this section.
(2)For proceedings under chapter 6, part 4 of this title, the use of audio visual technology is permissible at the court's discretion, but the court may grant any reasonable request by counsel, a party, or a guardian ad litem to conduct the proceedings in the physical presence of the court.
(3)For any other proceedings under this title, the use of audio visual technology is permissible with the agreement of all parties and at the court's discretion.
(b)Subject to the availability of suitable equipment and notwithstanding any law to the contrary, proceedings may be conducted through two-way electronic audio-video communication without the physical presence o